欢迎访问江西成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江西省教育考试院www.jxeea.cn为准。
  • 咨询:0791-87688862
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:江西成考网 > 复习资料 > 高升本 > 正文

2019年高起点英语基础试题及答案(三)-函授本科

2019-04-15 15:55:26   来源:江西成考网    点击:
作者:王老师

  三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  Mr。 Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen。 It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out。 He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr。 Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town。 He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag。 Mr。 Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi。

  Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

  Mr。 Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road。 When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope。 He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_。 _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him。

  _47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

  ( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

  答案:C

  ( )32。A。 surprised B。 glad C。 worried D。 excited

  答案:A

  ( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

  答案:D

  ( )34。A。 passing B。 doing C。 carrying D。 sending

  答案:C

  ( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

  答案:D

  ( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

  答案:B

  ( )37。A。 rope B。 line C。 stick D。 ruler

  答案:A

  ( )38。A。 run B。 walk C。 jump D。 stop

  答案:D

  ( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

  答案:B

  ( )40。A。 carried B。 grasped C。 took D。 threw

  答案:B

  ( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

  答案:A

  ( )42。A。 garden B。 tree C。 land D。 air

  答案:D

  ( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

  答案:C

  ( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

  C. Left and right D. Around and around

  答案:A

  ( )45。A。 running B。 stopping C。 rising D。 falling

  答案:A

  ( )46。A。 enough B。 more C。 too D。 less

  答案:C

  ( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

  答案:B

  ( )48。A。 set up B。 gave up C。 send up D。 picked up

  答案:D

  ( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

  答案:A

  ( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

  答案:D

上一篇:2019年高起点语文模拟试题及答案(二)-江西函授
下一篇:最后一页

江西成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

江西成人高考报名系统 江西成人高考成绩查询
2020年江西成人高考倒计时 281
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入江西成考公众号
江西成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入江西成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。